International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Count Competition, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, etc. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2017-2018

The 2018 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Hong Kong Regional Round), 25 February 2018
Team members:
  • Chan Wai Shan Judy (LLB)
  • Cheng Kay (PCLL)
  • Chiu Ko Shong (LLB)
  • Or Hoi Yan (JD)
  • Wong Yuen Kiu Yuki (JD)
 
Coaches:
  • Dr Mark Kielsgard, faculty coach
  • Ms Theo Li, team coach
Achievements:
  • Hong Kong Regional Round - First Runner-Up
  • Hong Kong Regional Round - Second Best Overall Memorial
  • Cheng Kay: Best Oralist

The 8th Asia-Pacific M&A Moot Competition, 9 March 2018
Team members:
  • He Yi (PCLL)
  • Ng Hau Yi (LLB)
  • Wen Han (JD)
  • Zuo Wei (JD)
  • Huang Kai (BEcon & Fin)
  • Yao Mingjun (BEcon & Fin)
 
Coach:
  • Dr Yu-Hsin Lin, faculty coach
Achievements:
  • Prize of the Best M&A Deal
  • Prize of the Best M&A Letter of Intent
  • Wen Han: Prize of the Best Oralist
  • He Yi: Prize of the Best Team Member

The 15th Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Hong Kong, 11 March – 18 March 2018
Team members:
  • Choi Po Yan (LLB)
  • Kwan Vanessa (JD)
  • Lam How Woon (JD)
  • Lam Oliver Hiu Fung (JD)
  • Lo Mandia Yat Man (JD)
  • Puri Vamika (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Mr David Holloway, faculty coach
  • Mr Vod Chan, team coach
Achievements:
  • Eric Bergsten Award for prevailing team in Oral Arguments - Sixteenth Finals
  • Honorable Mention for David Hunter Award – Best Claimant Memoranda
  • Honorable Mention for Fali Nariman Award – Best Respondent Memoranda
  • Puri Vamika: Honorable Mention for Neil Kaplan Award – Best Oralists

The XI Belgrade Open Pre-Moot for the 25th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Belgrade, 17 – 18 March 2018

The 8th Annual Budapest Pre-Moot for the 25th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Budapest, 19 – 22 March 2018

The 25th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Vienna, 23 – 29 March 2018

Team members:
  • Choi Po Yan (LLB)
  • Kwan Vanessa (JD)
  • Lam How Woon (JD)
  • Lam Oliver Hiu Fung (JD)
  • Lo Mandia Yat Man (JD)
  • Puri Vamika (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Mr David Holloway, faculty coach
  • Mr Vod Chan, team coach
Achievements:
  • Advanced to the top 64 out of 357 teams
  • 3rd highest overall oralist score in elimination rounds
  • Honorable Mention for Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent
  • Honorable Mention for Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant
  • Choi Po Yan: Honorable Mention (Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists)
  • Kwan Vanessa: Honorable Mention (Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition
Held in Adelaide, Australia, 11 – 13 April 2018  
Team members:
  • So Pik Wah Natalie (PCLL)
  • Suen Warren Lampson (JD)
  • Sung Priscilla Sze Ying (LLB)
Coaches:
  • Dr Mark Kielsgard, faculty coach
  • Dr Vernon Nase, team coach
Achievements:
  • Second Best Memorial
  • So Pik Wah Natalie: 2nd highest oralist award

 


Archive
Latest
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009