International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Louis M Brown International Client Counselling Competition. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2011-2012

The International ADR Mooting Competition 2012
Held in Hong Kong from 29 July to 4 August 2012  
Achievements:
  • Quarter Finals (Team)
  • Quarter Finals (Mediator)
Team members:
  • Jiang Qiang (LLM)
  • Wang Hao (LLM)
  • Wang Jing (LLM)
  • Zhang Quanwei (LLM)
Coach:
  • Mr David Branson, Visiting Fellow

The International ADR Mooting Competition 2012
Held in Hong Kong from 29 July to 4 August 2012  
Achievements:
  • Quarter Finals (Mediator)
Team members:
  • Chau Ka Ching (LLB)
  • Cheung Hiu Wai (JD )
  • Huang Zhonghuan (LLM)
  • Leung Wing Fung (LLB)
  • Ng Wai Hei (LLB)
  • To Chi Chung Dennis (LLB)
Coach:
  • Ms Jane Willems, Visiting Fellow

13th International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot 2012
Held in Brisbane, Australia from 6 July to 10 July 2012  
Achievements:
  • Quarter Finals
  • Highest ranked Asian team
  • Secondy Best Claimant Memoranda
Team members:
  • Ho Lok Tim (LLB)
  • Law Siu Hin (LLB)
  • Chan Wing Shan Fiona (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr Venon Nase, Associate Professor, Dr Poomintr Sooksripaisarnkit, Assistant Professor.

The Manfred Lachs Moot Court Competition, Asia-Pacific Regional Round
Held in Hyderabad, India from 22 to 23 June 2012  
Achievements:
  • Runner up
  • Best Oralist: MA Hok Lam
Team members:
  • Leung Charmaine Kitty (LLB)
  • Li Fun Chin (LLB)
  • Ma Hok Lam (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr Vernon Nase, Associate Professor, School of Law

ICC (International Criminal Court) Trial Moot Competition 2012
Held in The Hague from 22 to 27 April 2012  
Achievements:
  • Championship
  • Best Oralist Award and the Best Counsel for Prosecution: Ma Nathan Hin Che
Team members:
  • Chok Brian Man Ho (LLB)
  • Fung Wai Nam (LLB)
  • Li Jiani (JD)
  • Ma Nathan Hin Che (LLB)
  • Wang Zhenyuan (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Mark Kielsgard, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Nineteenth Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Vienna, Austria from 30 March to 5 April 2012  
Achievements:
  • Quarter-finalist out of 280 teams
  • Honorable mention for the Best Oralist: Gao Shang, Ngai Wing Nga
Team members:
  • Gao Shang (LLB)
  • Ngai Wing Nga (LLB)
  • Leung Ming Yin Henry (LLB)
  • Li Lap Kan (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. David Branson, Visiting Fellow, School of Law
  • Mr. Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Ninth Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong from 19 to 25 March 2012  
Achievements:
  • Championship
  • Honourable Mention In the Competition for Best Memorandum on Behalf of Respondent/ Claimant
  • Quarter Finalist/ Eighth Finalist In the Competition for Best Oral Team
Team members:
  • Brar Harprabdeep Singh (LLB)
  • Chan Yin Wai (LLB)
  • Chow Yat Sau Jessica (JD)
  • Kirpalani Lavesh Prakash (LLB)
  • Lau Chirk Yen Jason (LLMArbDR)
  • Ng Eric Kar-yan (JD)
Coach:
  • Mr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

10th Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot
Held in Hong Kong from 8 to 10 March 2012
 
Achievements:
  • Top Five Teams (Prosecutor)
Team members:
  • Chok Brian Man Ho (LLB)
  • Li Jiani (JD)
  • Ma Nathan Hin Che (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Mark Kielsgard, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (HK Regional Round)
Held in Hong Kong from 25 to 26 February 2012
 
Team members:
  • Ng Eric Kar-yan (JD)
  • Chow Yan Lin (LLB)
  • Hui Man Nok (LLB)
  • Sajnani Suraj (LLB)
  • Tai May Yin (JD)
Coach:
  • Mr. David Branson, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Foreign Direct Investment International Moot Competition
Held in London from 4 to 6 November 2011
 
Achievements:
  • No. 3 out of 36 teams
  • Top 8 in the written memoranda
  • Honorable Mention Advocate for the Best Oralist:
    Ng Eric Kar-yan (ranked no 5) and Cheung Nicholas Man Kit (ranked no 14)
Team members:
  • Ng Eric Kar-yan (JD)
  • Lo Yin Lam Flora (JD)
  • Cheng Baltic Yun Kwong (JD)
  • Cheung Nicholas Man Kit (JD)
  • Ma Kai Yip Kenneth (JD)
Coach:
  • Mr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

6th LAWASIA International Moot 2011
Held in Seoul, Korea from 8 to 12 October 2011
 
Achievements:
  • No. 3 in the Preliminary Round
Team members:
  • Chan Ka Hang Louie (LLB)
  • Chan Sum Yi Priscilla (PCLL)
  • Hui Man Hei Jenny (PCLL)
  • Ng Ka Chun, Carlton (JD)
Coach:
  • Ms Jane Willems, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Archive
Latest
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009