International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Louis M Brown International Client Counselling Competition. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2014-2015

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition 2015
Hong Kong Regional Round, 13 to 14 March 2015  
Team members:
  • Hung Dorothy San Ting (LLB)
  • Ng Ping Luen (LLB)
  • Ng Wai Hei (LLB)
  • Tang Vivian (LLB)
  • Tsoi Angie (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. Mohammed Talib, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Twelfth Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, 15 to 22 March 2015  
Achievements:
  • Runner up for the Eric Bergsten Award for Best Claimant Memoranda
Team members:
  • Chau Chun Kit (LLB)
  • Law Wing Yat Adrian (LLB)
  • Ho Tiffany Toni Lok (JD)
  • Tsang Yiu Fai Nyon (LLB)
  • Siu Lori (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law
  • Mr. Eric Ng, Alumni Coach

5th Budapest Pre-moot for Twenty Second Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot , 23 to 26 March 2015
Achievements:
  • Runner up in the 5th Budapest Pre-moot

Twenty Second Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Vienna, 27 March to 2 April 2015

Achievements:
  • Honourable Mentions (Frederic Eisemann Award team Orals)
  • Honourable Mentions (Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant)
  • Ranking 14 out of 298 teams
  • Ho Tiffany Toni Lok: Honourable Mentions (Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists)
 
Team members:
  • Chau Chun Kit (LLB)
  • Law Wing Yat Adrian (LLB)
  • Ho Tiffany Toni Lok (JD)
  • Tsang Yiu Fai Nyon (LLB)
  • Siu Lori (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law
  • Mr. Eric Ng, Alumni Coach

16th International Maritime Arbitration Moot Held in Melbourne
2 to 7 July 2015  
Achievements:
  • Ranking 9th at the end of the general round among 22 teams
  • Ranking 9th among 22 teams (Memoranda)
Team members:
  • Ho Tsz Lok (LLB)
  • Hsu Honour Henry (LLM)
  • Law Hiu Fung Mark (LLB)
  • Lo Edmund Christopher (LLM)
  • Siu Hiu Lui (LLB)
  • Yim Choi Wai Bridget (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr Poomintr Sooksripaisarnkit


Archive
Latest
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009