International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Louis M Brown International Client Counselling Competition. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2010-2011

The International ADR Mooting Competition 2011
Held in Hong Kong from 7 – 13 August 2011
 
Achievements:
  • Winning Team in the Final
  • Highest Ranked Team in the General Rounds
Team members:
  • Bai Jie (JD)
  • Chow Yat Sau Jessica (JD)
  • Gao Shang (LLB)
  • Lau Hoi Ki (LLM)
  • Ngai Wing Nga (LLB)
  • Wong Hoi Ching (LLM)
Coach:
  • Ms Yang Fan, Assistant Professor, School of Law

The International ADR Mooting Competition 2011
Held in Hong Kong from 7 – 13 August 2011
 
Achievements:
  • a team’s mediator finishing in a quarterfinal position of 7th position
  • a team member receiving scores of 88% and 90% in the final moot of the general rounds
Team members:
  • Che Qingjin (LLM)
  • Tang Zhe (LLM)
  • Wang Zhuo (LLM)
  • Zhang Lingling (LLM)
Coach:
  • Mr Vincent DeLuca, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot
Held in Singapore on 1-5 July 2011
 
Achievements:
  • quarter-final
  • received acknowledgement for their Respondent Memorandum which was named as the Second Best Respondent Memorandum
Team members:
  • Fung Wai Nam (LLB)
  • Leung Victor Chi Yeung (JD)
  • Tai May Yin (JD)
  • Tong Shan Ming Simon (LLM)
Coach:
  • Dr. Vernon Nase, Associate Professor, School of Law
Assistant Coach:
  • Dr. Poomintr Sooksripaisarnkit, Assistant Professor, School of Law
  • Mr. Alexander McKinnon, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Manfred Space Law Moot Court Competition (Asia Pacific Regional Round)
Held in Jakarta, Indonesia on 3-5 June 2011
 
Achievements:
  • Finished in 5th place
  • Best Oralist: Ngai Wing Nga
Team members:
  • Gao Shang (LLB)
  • Koo Franklin (LLB)
  • Ngai Wing Nga (LLB)
  • Chan Ka Hang Louie (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Vernon Nase, Associate Professor, School of Law

The IASLA Space Law Moot Court Competition (Asia Pacifc Regional Rounds)
Held in Australia on 12-16 April 2011
 
Achievements:
  • Regional Champions (Asia Pacific Regional Rounds)
  • Best Oralist – YAN Yuli, Yuki (JD)
Team members:
  • CHOW Ho Kiu (JD)
  • HO Chun Ngai (Calvin) (LLB)
  • LIN Wah Tong (Jamie) (JD)
  • YAN Yuli, Yuki (JD)
Coach:
  • Dr. Vernon Nase, Associate Professor, School of Law

Eighteenth Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Vienna, Austria from 14 to 21 April 2011
 
Achievements:
  • Ranked No. 7 out of 254 teams.
  • Honorable mention for the Best Oralist: Ng Eric Kar-yan
Team members:
  • Suraj Sajnani (LLB)
  • Chow Yan Lin (LLB)
  • Lui Chau Man (JD)
  • Ng Eric Kar-yan (JD)
  • Liu He (JD)
  • Ma Kar Yan Belinda (PCLL)
Coach:
  • Mr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Eighth Annual Willem C. VIS (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong on 4-10 April 2011
 
Achievements:
  • First runner up
  • Honourable Mention For Best Oral Advocate: Suraj Sajnani and Carol Chow
Team members:
  • Chow Yan Lin (LLB)
  • Liu He (JD)
  • Lui Chau Man (JD)
  • Ma Kar Yan Belinda (PCLL)
  • Ng Kar Yan Eric (JD)
  • Suraj Sajnani (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Court
Held in Frankfurt from 14 to 18 March 2011
 
Achievements:
  • No. 1 team after the General Round
  • Top 4 Best Oralists: Lai Eric Kwok Wai and Ng Eric Kar-yan
Team members:
  • Lau Hoi Ki (LLM)
  • Lai Eric Kwok Wai (JD)
  • Ng Eric Kar-yan (JD)
  • Xue Qi (LLM)
Coach:
  • Mr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (HK Regional Round
Held in Hong Kong on 26 February 2011
 
Achievements:
Hong Kong Regional Round
  • Best Memorial for Appellant
  • Best Memorial for Respondent
  • Second Best Oralist - Chan Ka Hang Louie
  • Third Best Oralist - Wat Lat Yee Winnie
Internatonal Round
  • Top 100 Oralsit: Chen Zhaoxu (ranked 57)
  • Ranked Top 10 Memorial in 2011 Hardy C. Dillard Award
Team members:
  • Chan Ka Hang Louie (LLB)
  • Chen Zhaoxu (PCLL)
  • Hui Man Hei  (LLB)
  • Ip Ken Gee-Kin (LLB)
  • Wat Lai Yee Winnie (LLB)
Coachs:
  • Mr. David Branson, Visiting Fellow, School of Law
  • Dr. Fozia Lone, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Susan J. Ferrell Intercultural Human Rights Moot Court Competition
Held in Florida, US on 28-30 Jan 2011
 
Achievements:
  • Best Team (Championship)
  • Second Runner-up Best Memorial
  • Fourth Best Oralist  - Li Jiani
Team members:
  • Tse Cheuk Yin Andrew (LLB)
  • Tam Keith (LLB)
  • Chok Brian Man Ho (LLB)
  • LIi Jiani (JD)
Coach:
  • Dr. Mark Kielsgard, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Archive
Latest
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009