International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Louis M Brown International Client Counselling Competition. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2013-2014

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition 2014
Hong Kong Regional Round, 8 to 9 March 2014  
Achievements:
Hong Kong Regional Round
  • Hong Kong Championship
  • Best Respondent Memorandum
  • Best Applicant Memorandum
  • Best Speaker Third Place
International Round
  • Ranked 28 out of 114 teams
  • Ranked 13 as the best individual oralist
Team members:
  • Chan Sai Ho (LLB)
  • Fan Siu Leung (LLB)
  • Leung Ming Yin Henry (LLB)
  • Liu Wing Sum Michelle (LLB)
  • Tam Hey Juan Julian (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. Mohammed Talib, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Eleventh Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, from 31 March to 6 April 2014  
Achievements:
  • Sixteenth finalists out of 99 teams
  • Honorable Mention for the Respondent Memorandum
Team members:
  • Navin Gopaldas Ahuja (LLMArbDR)
  • Cheung Yuk Yu (LLB)
  • Lam Siu Yeung (LLB)
  • Poon Kathleen Hei Tung (LLB)
  • So Ka Ho Patrick (LLMArbDR)
Coach:
  • Dr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Twenty First Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Achievements:
  • Ranked 25 at the end of the general round out of 290 teams
  • Honorable Mention for the Respondent Memorandum
 
Team members:
  • Navin Gopaldas Ahuja (LLMArbDR)
  • Cheung Yuk Yu (LLB)
  • Lam Siu Yeung (LLB)
  • Poon Kathleen Hei Tung (LLB)
  • So Ka Ho Patrick (LLMArbDR)
Coach:
  • • Dr Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition
Beijing Regional Round, from 23 to 25 May 2014  
Achievements:
  • 5th in the memorial score
  • Ranked 12th after the general rounds among the 27 teams
Team members:
  • Ip Shing Ho Jonathan (LLB)
  • Ma Ming Chun (LLB)
  • Ng Ping Luen (LLB)
  • Siu Hoi Ling Holly (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. Mike Lam
  • Mr LC Au

15th International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, from 4 to 8 July 2014  
Achievements:
  • Ranked 9th at the end of the general round among 22 teams.
Team members:
  • Chu Joshua Allen Kiu Wah (JD)
  • Hui Ka Lam (LLB)
  • So Lok Kan (LLMMTL)
  • Yim Choi Wai Bridget (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr Poomintr Sooksripaisarnkit, Assistant Professor, School of Law

The International ADR Mooting Competition
Held in Hong Kong, from 27 July to 2 August 2014  
Team members:
  • Cheung Ming Tai Edward (LLB)
  • Li Simin (JD)
  • So Ka Ho Patrick (LLMArbDR)
  • Tsoi Angie (LLB)
  • Wong Edwin Jacob (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr Yang Fan, Assistant Professor, School of Law


Archive
Latest
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009